Monday, April 28, 2008


Do you ever just wake up and hate the world? Everything and everybody bugs you, your house is an absolute mess, you have a butt load of laundry to do, and then to top it off every single one of you children pees there bed (even your 5 year old who hasn't peed the bed in like forever):( Yep that's my life today. Laundry coming out my ears, grouchiness, vacuum, grouchiness, dishes, grouchiness... you get my drift. I just had to vent and get it off my chest. Tomorrow's a new day right?!? Todd hopes so anyway. Me I'm just going to waller in my own self pity until i feel like it okay!

Friday, April 25, 2008

Preschool Volcano Feild Trip

Traekon went on a field trip today to the "hugest , biggest , volcano ever" . (taken from traekon's point of view!). We took Ti (one of his bestest friends here in albuquerque) with us. They had a total blast. Traekon even found a rock that he swears has dinosaur bones inside. He absolutely loves his preschool, and so do I. He has the most amazing teachers who somehow can get 24 4 and 5 year olds to listen and obey them! And they actually learn:) Looking in a cave.

Ti and Traekon

View of Alb. from on top

Fun times!

Traekon's cute class

Monday, April 21, 2008

All Cash

Ashton is all CASH! My other two resemble both me and todd pretty equally but this kid...Cash. Those of you who know todd's fam know what I'm talking about! Gotta love the drool and snot too. He's been drooling since 2 months so it will be a happy day when all his teeth are in:) He is such a fun kid with a great personality. He makes my days happy! He keeps us on our toes for sure!! I love this CASH baby!

All Cash

Saturday, April 12, 2008

Daddy Hairdo

Me and my sister-in-law April decided to do a little shopping today and this is what I came home to. I love daddy hairdo's don't you! Very spunky I must say! At least he tries right...

Shower time

Ashton decided he was going to take a shower today with Kenzi. Sneaky little guy got in the bathroom without me knowing and very quickly got in the shower before his mommy could stop him! Of course he had all his clothes on. He absolutely loves to play in the shower! Last saturday I found him in the shower eating a bar a soap...remember this kid eats anything. So much for washing his mouth out with soap when he gets older!:)


Traekon Cash...Can't you just hear them announcing that name as he comes down the slopes at the winter olympics! This boy is going to make us lots of money!J/K!!! He is pretty good for only being four at the time. Todd actually took him last year too and dedicated his snowboarding season to teaching traekon. What an awesome daddy!

Thursday, April 10, 2008

Easter egg hunting

I didn't get any pictures of my kids in their matching easter sunday attire, but I remembered that I got some the day before at an easter egg hunt that one our friends was throwing. Traekon forgot his easter bucket at the house so he ended up with a grocery bag. Oh well! My sister leilani and her family were down that week also so her kids are in some of the pictures. Who is that fatty in the last picture...oh man that's me, I can't seem to get the third baby fat off. UGH!!!

Sassy girl

Can I just say that I love my daughter...even if she is the sassiest little thing ever! She sure knows how to push my buttons. My mom swears that it has to come from Todd's side cause her children were all perfect little angels:)

Tuesday, April 8, 2008

Zoo Trip

The week of spring break we went to the zoo with some friends. We couldn't have asked for better weather. That's definitely one of the greates perks about albuquerque is the weather!

Happy 5th B-day Traekon

March 25th Traekon turned 5! He was so excited to turn 5 that he seriously had to ask me every day when he's birthday was. He chose to have a dinosaur party since he's been learning about them in preschool. We invited every single friend on his list (thank goodness most moms hung around!). We played pin the horns on the triceratops, we had a dinosaur dig with bones and dinosaur eggs, and smashed a pinata! They ate dino nuggets, dino eggs(grapes), and for the plant eating dino's we had carrots. We had a blast! Traekon and his friends absolutely loved it!

Happy 1st Birthday Ashton!

March 14th Ashton turned 1! We just had a little family party with a few family friends. Okay I have to admit that it was actually just supposed to be a barbeque with some friends, but at the last minute I decided it would be ashton's b-day party too. It was a day early but hey it worked. He'll never remember right?!?! I ran out 30 minutes before and got a costco cake. He loved it even if it wasn't all decorated cute! Cheap I know!

Family picture

So the family picture I used is about a year old. I's time for some new pictures. Don't worry I am not harming Ashton in this picture (contrary to belief) I am simply trying to get him to suck on my finger. This picture was taken last July in Mesa at around noon. Probably the hottest time in arizona history. Needless to say the kids weren't to happy!

Official Blogger!

I am an official blogger! Yeah! Now I just got to figure out how it all works:) My hubby is going to be so proud of me!